Home » Hosting » Hostinger Web Hosting Review: 10 Reasons Why to Buy in 2021

Hostinger Web Hosting Review: 10 Reasons Why to Buy in 2021

Hostinger Web Hosting Review: When you’re just started on the web, you only needed a hosting and domain name.

For domain names, it is preferable to go with “.com”.

But for buying a hosting, there are a lot of different prospectuses. You have to look for different qualities that a hosting company eventually offers.

Moreover, without researching, you can’t directly jump and buy hosting. 

In the market, there are a lot of tremendous hosting providers. Some are fabulous. Some are good. While some need improvement. 

Among all, in this post, I am going to give you a detailed review of one of the most popular web hosting brands called Hostinger.

Why you should consider Hostinger web Hosting?

Want to know? I get you cover.

Let’s start the Hostinger web hosting review with its pros.

Pros of Using Hostinger Web Hosting

The following are the review based pros of Hostinger web hosting.

1. Affordable Pricing

Basically, Hostinger provides four types of web hosting. These are shared, cloud, VPS, and email hosting.

And when you compare their pricing, you will feel amazed. It first seems like they always have discount offers. 

These are the current offers on their various hosting services.

Shared Web Hosting Plans

  • Single: Started with $0.99/month
  • Premium: Started with $2.19/month
  • Business: Started with $3.99/month

Cloud Hosting Plans

  • Start-Up: $9.99/month
  • Professional: $18.99/month
  • Global: $69.99/month

The VPS Hosting Plans

  • VPS 1: $3.95/month
  • VPS 2: $8.95/month
  • Others VPS: from $12.95/month to $15.95/month

Email Hosting Plans

  • Business: $0.99/month
  • Enterprise: $2.49/month

Above pricing may fluctuate with time. But more or less, it falls around the same amount.

On a normal day, you will get up to 80% of discount on annual purchases. But if you buy in the festive season such as Black Friday or Cyber Monday, you open the doors of even more discounts.

While talking about the pricing, no other reputable company offers the same. 

So, if you’re just starting or have a small website, Hostinger would be the best for you from this point of view.

2. Fast Response Time~ 300ms

Load time and response time are merely the same. 

Both are the finite marker to categorize the performance of a web hosting company.

Using the Pingdom stats— the last 10 months’ response time data— Hostinger web hosting provides an average of 350ms of load time.

The 350ms of load time is remarkable if you compare it with other reputable companies. 

Companies such as Bluehost have a load time of an average of 600ms.

You can say that it is extraordinary that Hostinger provides such high-standard hosting at a reasonable cost.

The following is the last 10 month data of average response time of Hostinger and with other reputable companies.

Months/YearHostingerBluehostA2hositng
May 2021347ms706ms256ms
April 2021331ms739ms312ms
March 2021300ms721ms318ms
February 2021405ms795ms298ms
January 2021347ms770ms265ms
December 2020426ms698ms249ms
November 2020518ms655ms266ms
October 2020531ms670ms300ms
September 2020344ms628ms336ms
August 2020351ms724ms276ms

From the table, it is clear that A2 Hosting is a clear winner.

However, you should also consider cost-effectiveness. A2 hosting cost is nearly 5x the Hostinger price. And Bluehost is outranked by many folds both in terms of pricing and response time.

In short, Hostinger has a comparable response time than A2 hosting.

So, Hostinger is not only cheaper but viable for those who are looking for better performance.

3. Uptime on Which You Can Rely

Uptime is crucial for any web.

With Hostinger, you will get a promising uptime.

Though it failed to achieve an uptime of 99.9% in the last few months of the year but now, managed to hit the mark of 100.

The following is the last year of uptime value of hosting, with Bluehost and A2 hosting.

Months/YearHostingerBluehostA2hositng
May 2021100%100%100%
April 202199.93%99.99%100%
March 2021100%100%99.99%
February 2021100%99.97%100%
January 202199.99%100%99.86%
December 202099.32%99.98%100%
November 202099.89%100%100%
October 202099.94%99.67%99.99%
September 202097.89%100%100%
August 202099.98%99.99%99.99%

In the above table, it is clear that Sep 2020 was bad for the Hostinger server. This type of problem could occur to any hosting company.

So, if you remove that month’s value, Hostinger could be one of the best for backing your website online.

Moreover, they provide inbuilt features of auto-optimization that come along with security to decrease any confits while maintaining their server’s uptime.

4. 30-Days Money Back Guarantee 

It is one of the trending features that many hosting companies offer.

Like others, if you feel unsatisfied with their support and services, within 30 days, you can apply for the money back.

For many of us, 30 days of money-back highlights and shows the confidence of Hostinger services towards their product and services. 

For those, who think Hostinger is not the right option, can give it a try without any hassle.

And if you feel unsatisfied, which hardly a case, you can just raise a complaint for your money back.

Therefore, try it without any fear of losing your hard-earned money.

However, 30 days money-back guarantee is not applicable to all product listings. You can check the following link to know more about the exceptional products. 

5. Multilingual Customer Support

Hostinger is known to provide hosting services all over the world. 

This made it necessary to have multilingual customer support. And that’s what Hostinger does.

Here, you will get multilingual customer support within a few minutes.

Let’s say, you wake up at night, and check your website is down. You can right away login to the Hostinger account and raise the help.

They will fix the problem for you.

It doesn’t matter which timeline you’re calling from. You will get personal feedback and help in no time.

You don’t need to run code by yourself. What you have to do is to reach their customer support and you’re good to go.

6. Beginner Friendly Control Panel

Beginner Friendly Control Panel hostinger hosting web

Hostinger has its own control panel which is called to be hpanel.

It is simple. Fast. More importantly, it is beginner friendly.

Its single page hpanel has all the important listings such as apps, servers, IPs, and up-gradation panel.

This Litespeed company’s hpanel somewhat looks like a Bluehost control panel. But better.

If you’re a fan of old-school cPanel, you get nearly the same experience but with less customizable features at your end.

With the Hostinger control panel, you will get more personalized large icons that ease your work with your web requirements.

Using hpanel, you also get a fully adjustable cum flexible security feature and one click Cloudflare setup that get installed in a few seconds. 

7. Free Domain

Who doesn’t want free stuff? All like freebies. 

With Hostinger hosting plans, you will get a free domain name for a year.

You can buy any domain name, majorly a .com one, while finalizing the payment for the hosting. 

This works well for the owner who doesn’t want to hassle up in connecting their domain name with the other companies’ servers. 

So, if you’re a non-techie guy, or want to have your web in one place, you can buy their hosting plans and get a free domain name for your website.

Plus, the companies also provide easy WordPress website setup.

This further helps the beginner to make a static website in no time. 

Therefore, if you’re looking for a company that does the same for you, try Hostinger web hosting. 

8. One-Click App Installation

Hostinger offers a custom developed tool that has the ready-to-go installation of more than 100 apps.

Apps are not only restricted to content management systems but also e-commerce management systems.

So, you not only build a content based website but also set up an online store for your product and services.

Some common CMS provided by Hostinger are WordPress, Drupal, PrestaShop, Magento, Joomla!, etc. 

This all bundles up to make the website easy to set up and use, without taking down much on your head and pocket.

Therefore, using Hostinger’s 100+ one-click app— you don’t need any technical knowledge to install— set up your website or store.

And for any help, multilingual customer support is always there. 

9. Security and SSL

Security and SSL of hostinger web hosting

Security is the utmost thing. 

No one wants to access a website that had been compromised.

It breaks the customer trust to provide crucial personal details related to the services.

Moreover, Hostinger also provides a free SSL certificate with every plan. So, no worries with the alarming signal from Google that your site is not secure. 

Like other features, SSL certificates either enable automatically or you can one-click install it from the hpanel dashboard.

If anything doesn’t work, you can outreach to their customer care support.

Apart from basic security, Hostinger offers a bunch of advanced levels of security measures to handle online threats.

Apache mod_security, Suhosin PHP hardening, PHP open_basedir protection are some of the most sophisticated means to ensure the security of their servers.

10.  Free Website Builder— Zyro

Free Website Builder zyro Hostinger web hosting

Blazing fast and impressive responsive design that load fast. This is what you will get when you buy hosting from Hostinger.

Hostinger offers a special website builder software which is called to be Zyro.

At glance, it is easy, fast, yet powerful that makes your website journey flawlessly.

For using Zyro, you don’t need any code to hook up to get the desired look. 

This website builder is based on the elements so that you don’t need to invest too much time in it.

Though, you can’t rely on the whole for this builder, if you’re making a full-scale website. But still, if your strict goal is to make a simple website then you definitely go with it.

Cons of Using Hosting Web Hosting

The following are the review-based cons of Hostinger Web hosting that majorly you need to know before buying it.

1. Non-Traditional cPanel

If you’re a fan of traditional cPanel, it might not be for you.

As stated earlier, Hostinger offers its own control panel. But recently, they introduce the cPanel hosting but nearly the double price.

And at this price range, there are other hosting providers that provide cPanel hosting.

So, if you want to work on cPanel then you should buy some other awesome web hosting such as my favorite A2hosting.

Secondly, the most trusted hosting company is Siteground, which offers traditional cPanel.

2. Exceptions to Payment Terms

Have you ever seen ads where they offer money-back but with terms and conditions? 

A similar situation is seen with Hostinger. 

There are a lot of services that offer non-refundable services.

These exceptional offers are not included in 30 days money-back guarantee.

Redemption fees, domain name renewals, and privacy protection are not refundable.

However, if you cancel the purchase of a new domain name, within four days, you will get a refundable amount against your cancellation. 

3. No Dedicated Web Hosting Option

Owner of a big website or online store? Hostinger might disappoint you. 

The company doesn’t offer any type of dedicated web hosting.

They level up to VPS hosting only. It is good for the website owner who wants VPS servers. But not an option for a dedicated one.

So, if you’re looking for dedicated web hosting, you have to look at the other alternative that serves your purpose.

Final Verdict

I already stated in this Hostinger web hosting review, why Hostinger is one of the best and cheapest alternatives while buying a hosting, especially the shared hosting plan.

There are tons of features that you get at a reasonable price without leveraging the response time.

If you are the owner of a small business or web, Hostinger is the very first place that I would suggest you, when you’re buying your first server.

With its LiteSpeed serves, they are not only good at uptime but also full of security features that handle pretty much any daily attack. 

Plus, it also provides one-click Cloudflare integration that further leases you down towards the DDoS attack.

But. But. But…..

You can’t rely on their 30-days money back guarantee. It is admissible to the limited services.

Moreover, it offers cPanel hosting, but not the best in the market.

Other than that, Hostinger offers way more than their competitor.

So, if you’re looking to start your online journey, Hostinger is the best place to land your website on.

They are fabulous. Impressive. And a nightmare for other hosting companies. 

Finally, in this Hostinger web hosting review post, you will never get that much performance at this price from any other hosting company.

So, without being bothered, try Hosting web hosting now.

Editorial Staff at WP Mesh is a Team of Experts led by Bharat Makwana, We also manage other popular sites like Veewom, Infinitygyan and NaukriRadar.

Leave a Comment

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap